Privacy Policy Statement

Mekim Limited (the “Company” or “We”) respect personal data privacy. The Company set up reasonably practicable steps in all processes, including the collection, storage, transmission, use, amendment or deletion of personal data, to comply with the HKSAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Cap.486, and relevant codes of practice which may be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data from time to time. We endeavour to ensure our staff comply with the security and confidentiality standards prescribed in this policy when dealing with personal data at work.

 

Collection of Personal Data

You may be requested to provide us your personal data when register as communication members, join our activities or create customer account with the Company. We may collect personal data through different channel or event. Type of personal data and purpose to collect in different occasions will be stated in specific document at the time of collection.   In general, we collect personal data may include but not limited to name, identity card number, corresponding address, telephone number, fax number, email address, position.

 

Use of Personal Data

We shall state the purpose of collecting your personal data when the time of collection. In general, the data we collected may be used but not limited to:

  1. Provide sales services of our products or other services.
  2. Verify identity of customers or activity participants.
  3. Administration of Membership, its daily operations and corresponding offerings.
  4. Customer communications.
  5. Process sales orders, arrange product or service delivery, follow up customer credit and payment.
  6. Handle customer complaints or enquiries.
  7. Undertake internal statistics and analysis.
  8. Promote products or services (Please see further details in below section of “use of personal data in Direct Marketing “)

 

You may, at your own discretion to provide us your personal data, or decide what kind of data to provide. However, failure to supply necessary data so requested may sometimes defer or even make us unable to provide relevant services.

 

Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

We shall use your personal data in direct marketing only after having your explicit consent. In general, consent will be confirmed when the time we collect the data. Still, you may thereafter request us cease to use.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We shall keep all personal data we hold confidential. We shall not sell, lease out or share such data to any third party. But we need to disclose data upon compliance of statutory requirement, for example Court order, requested by law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations authorized by law. It may also be necessary for the Company to transfer certain data to agents, contractors or third-party service providers in order to carry out the purposes for which the personal data were collected.

 

Data Security

Data we held in hard copies will be stored in safe place with restricted access. For the data stored in the computer system, we set different permissions and only allow authorized staff or personnel to process the data under the principle of "necessary”. If the Company employs any agent, contractor or third-party service provider providing the service, we will adopt a contractual specification method or other practicable steps to prevent personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data will be kept within the period specified when it is collected, or necessary for fulfilment of the original purposes for which it is to be used, or as prescribed or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

 

Data Access and Correction

You may request access to your personal data held by us and request us to correct in case any inaccuracy is found. To request access to or correction of information, please write to:

 

Mekim Limited

905 Harbour Centre, Tower 2,

8 Hok Cheung Street,

Hunghom, Kowloon,

Hong Kong

The Privacy Information Officer

 

Or email to address:enquiry@mekim.com

 

We shall verify the identity of the requestor and respond to it within the time limit prescribed by law. In accordance with the law, we have the right to charge a fee that is not excessive for processing any data access request.

 

Handling Personal Data in Recruitment

During recruitment process, we shall invite applicants to provide us the below personal data. Purpose of collecting such data is absolutely for evaluation of whether the applicant is suitable to be hired for the position applied, and to determine terms and condition to offer:

  1. Name and HKID card number;
  2. Corresponding address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  3. Employment history and working experience;
  4. Academic, skill and technical training qualifications.

 

The Company will retain personal data of unsuccessful applicants for no longer than 2 years after the recruitment process completed.

 

Update of the Privacy Policy Statement

The Company will from time to time update its Privacy Policy Statement. You are suggested to visit official web site of Mekim Limited, www.mekim.com, to view on the most updated version.